Bologna 14/06/2001

Preliminary

SIXTH SCHOOL ON NON-ACCELERATOR ASTROPARTICLE PHYSICS

9 July - 20 July 2001

T E N T A T I V E    P R O G R A M M E

The Lectures will be held in the
Adriatico Guesthouse KASTLER LECTURE HALL

(Lower Level 1), Grignano

Monday 9 July

08.30 - 09.30  REGISTRATION- Adriatico Guesthouse LOBBY - Lower Level 1
09.45 - 10.00

Opening
Welcome
R. Carrigan, G. Giacomelli, A. Masiero, and N. Paver

10.00 - 11.00 Particles and Fields: The Standard Model and Beyond - I
A. MASIERO (SISSA, Trieste)
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 Theory of Neutrino Oscillations I
S. PETCOV (SISSA, Trieste)
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.00 Neutrino Oscillations. Short Baseline Accelerator Experiments
L. CAMILLERI (CERN)
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 – 16.30 Gravitational Wave Detectors - I
G. PIZZELLA (University of Roma II, Roma, Italy)
18.00 RECEPTION
Adriatico Guesthouse Terrace

 

Tuesday 10 July

09.00 - 10.00 Particles and Fields: The Standard Model and Beyond - II
A. MASIERO (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
10.00 - 11.00

Theory of Neutrino Oscillations II
S. PETCOV (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 Atmospheric Neutrinos – I
G. GIACOMELLI (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.00  Gravitational Wave Detectors - II
G. PIZZELLA (University of Roma II, Roma, Italy)
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 - 16.30 Organization of Poster Sessions
H. DEKHISSI (Université Mohamed I, Oujda, Morocco)
M. GIORGINI (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
V. POPA (Institute of Space Sciences, Bucharest, Romania)
16.30 - 18.00

Inauguration of the exhibit “The legacy of GALVANI and                             VOLTA in contemporary science”
Adriatico Guesthouse LOBBY - Lower Level 1

 

Wednesday 11 July

09.00 - 10.00

Theory of Neutrino Oscillations III
S. PETCOV (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)

10.00 - 11.00 Atmospheric Neutrinos – II
G. GIACOMELLI (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 Long Baseline Neutrino Experiments - I
L. DI LELLA (CERN)
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.00 Dark Matter - I
S. BOTTINO (University of Torino, Torino, Italy)
15.00 - 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 - 16.30 Discussion Session - I

 

Thursday 12 July

09.00 - 10.00 Dark Matter - II
S. BOTTINO (University of Torino, Torino, Italy)
10.00 - 11.00 Particles and Fields: The Standard Model and Beyond - III
A. MASIERO (SISSA, Trieste, Italy)
11.00 - 11.30  Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 Long Baseline Neutrino Experiments - II
L. DI LELLA (CERN)
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.00 Particle Detectors - I
F. SAULI (CERN)
15.00 – 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 - 16.30 Discussion Session II

 

Friday 13 July

09.00 - 10.00 Cosmic Ray Experiments from Space
S. CECCHINI (CNR, Bologna, Italy)
10.00 - 11.00 Dark Matter - III
S. BOTTINO (University of Torino, Torino, Italy)
11.00 - 11.30  Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 Particle Detectors - II
F. SAULI (CERN)
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch

 


Monday 16 July

09.00 - 10.00 New Generation of Large Underground Detectors
F. MAURI (INFN, Pavia, Italy)
10.00 - 11.00 Neutrino Telescopes – I
C. DE MARZO (University of Bari, Bari, Italy)
11.00 - 11.30  Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 The ESA Program
G. PALUMBO (ASI, Italy)
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.00 Solar and Supernovae Neutrinos - I
D. VIGNAUD (PCC Collège de France, Paris, France)
15.00 – 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 - 16.30 Cosmic Rays at Extreme Energies
G. GIANNINI (University of Trieste, Trieste, Italy)
17.00 - 17.30 Discussion Session -III

 

Tuesday 17 July

09.00 - 10.00 The ASI Program
G. PALUMBO (ASI, Italy)
10.00 - 11.00 Observational Astrophysics – I
C. BARBIERI (Osservatorio di Padova, Italy)
11.00 - 11.30  Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 Neutrino Telescopes – II
C. DE MARZO (University of Bari, Bari, Italy)
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.00 Colloquium on CP Violation
N. PAVER (University of Trieste, Trieste, Italy)
15.00 – 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 - 18.00 Poster Session I and Discussion
H. DEKHISSI (Université Mohamed I, Oujda, Morocco)
M. GIORGINI (Uiversity of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
V. POPA (Institute of Space Sciences, Bucharest, Romania)

 

Wednesday 18 July

09.00 - 10.00 γ-ray Bursts
G. PALUMBO (ASI, Italy)
10.00 - 11.00 Observational Astrophysics - II
C. BARBIERI ( Osservatorio di Padova, Italy)
11.00 - 11.30  Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 Solar and Supernovae Neutrinos - II
D. VIGNAUD (PCC Collège de France, Paris, France)
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.00 Computing at LHC and at large Accelerator Experiments – I
R. GIACOMELLI, P.CAPILUPPI, G. MANDRIOLI 
(University of Bologna and INFN, Bologna Italy)
15.00 – 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 - 17.00 Poster Session II and Discussion
H. DEKHISSI (Université Mohamed I, Oujda, Morocco)
M. GIORGINI (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
V. POPA (Institute of Space Sciences, Bucharest, Romania)

 

Thursday 19 July

09.00 - 10.00 Experiments in Space
G. BARBIELLINI (University of Trieste, TRIESTE, Italy)
10.00 - 11.00 Results from Accelerators - I
G. GIACOMELLI (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
11.00 - 11.30  Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 Searches for dark matter and for neutrino masses with underground detectors
H. KLAPDOR-KLEINGROTHAUS
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.00  
15.00 – 15.30 Coffee Break
15.30 - 16.30 Future e+e-, pp Colliders - I
R. CARRIGAN (Fermilab, Batavia, U.S.A.)
16.30 – 17.00  Discussion Session – IV 
18.00 RECEPTION
Adriatico Guesthouse Terrace

 

Friday 20 July

09.00 - 10.00 Results from Accelerators – II 
G. GIACOMELLI (University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy)
10.00 - 11.00  Future Accelerators: Muon Colliders. Neutrino Factories - II
R. CARRIGAN (Fermilab, Batavia, U.S.A.)
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee Break
11.30 - 12.30 Closing lecture: Beyond the standard models
A. DE RUJULA (CERN)
12.30 Closing
Updated on July 3, 2001